close
close

The Kelly Clarkson Show leads the 2022 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards – see full list

The Kelly Clarkson Show took home the most wins for 2022 Emmy Award for Daytime Creativity and Lifestyle on Saturday, June 18th. The daytime talk show won a total of five awards, while the nighttime one also included its first win. Amazon freeX Judy Justice (first Daytime Emmy win on a streaming platform) and more.

Syndicated shows have been the big winners of the evening since 10. Netflix won 9, then CBS as well as PBS with three each. Other highlights include Ina GartenX Barefoot Countess: Modern Comfort Food for outstanding culinary series and wins in The Ellen DeGeneres Show as well as Realitywhich both ended this year.

The 49th annual ceremony was hosted by Norm Abram and Tom Silva (This old house), Michael and Bianca Alexander (Conscious Life), Judge Frank Caprio (Caught in Providence), Dime Drops (Fresh, fried and crispy), Samantha Brown (“Samantha Brown’s Love Places”), Sophia Rowe (“Meet Space”), Jennifer Gareis (Bold and beautiful), Raven Bowens (Days of our lives / Outside Salem), Taj Bellow (Main hospital) and Kate Linder (Young and restless).

see also2022 Daytime Emmy Nominations: Lead roles in The Young and the Restless and General HospitalThe telecast will be broadcast on CBS for the 16th time.

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) Awards ceremony took place at the Pasadena Convention Center in Pasadena, California and was broadcast live on watch.emmy.tv and through the Emmys apps. 49th annual Daytime Emmy Award will take place on Friday, June 24th. The event will be broadcast live on CBS at 9/8c.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Outstanding Culinary Series

Barefoot Countess: Modern Comfort Food (Food Network) – WINNER

Counter Space (Vice TV)

Guy’s Ranch Kitchen (Food Network)

Mary McCartney Serves It Up (Discovery+)

Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)

Outstanding Culinary Host

Frankie Selenza, Struggle Meals (Tastemade) – WINNER

Lydia Bastianich, Lydia’s Kitchen (PBS)

Daym Drops Fresh, Fried & Crispy (Netflix)

Ina Garten, Barefoot Countess: Modern Comfort Food (Food Network)

Christopher Kimball, Milk Street (PBS)

Outstanding Legal/Judicial Program

Judy Justice (IMDbTV) – WINNER

Caught in Providence (Facebook Watch)

Judge Mathis (UNITED)

People’s Court (JOINT)

see alsoJudge Greg Mathis on Bringing Viewers Home on ‘Mathis Family Matters’The Judge, best known for his longtime courtroom series, is giving viewers a glimpse into their family life without embellishment in the new series E! reality series.

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Sparks of Joy with Marie Kondo (Netflix) – WINNER

For the Love of Kitchens (Magnolia Chain)

Growing flower (magnolia network)

Legacy List with Matt Paxton (PBS)

Small Business Revolution (Hulu)

Sunday Super Soul (OWN)

Outstanding Travel, Adventure and Nature Program

City of Penguins (Netflix) – WINNER

Dogs (Netflix)

Guy! Hawaiian Style (Discovery+)

Places to Love Samantha Brown (PBS)

Uncharted Adventure (Weather Channel)

Outstanding Curriculum and Practice Program

Homework (Magnolia Network) – WINNER

Dream Home Makeover (Netflix)

Issa Ray teaches to create beyond borders (master class)

Ringo Starr Teaches Drumming and Creative Collaboration (Master Class)

This Old House (PBS) | Roku

Outstanding Arts and Popular Culture Program

First Film (Netflix) – WINNER

Formulate with Jim Kotter (PBS)

If These Walls Could Rock (AXS TV)

Lifetime and The Hollywood Reporter Present Women in Entertainment: The Next Generation (Lifetime)

Music’s Greatest Secrets (AXS TV)

One Symphony, Two Orchestras (PBS)

Power On: Xbox History (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Daily Special

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS) – WINNER

20th Anniversary 9/11 Celebration (ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, Fox – Multiple Networks)

Macy’s 95th Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)

Dark Shadows and Beyond – The Jonathan Freed Story (Apple TV)

Recipe for Change (YouTube Originals)

Outstanding Short Daytime Program

Cornerstones: Voices of the Founders of the Black Church (PBS) – WINNER

9 months with Courteney Cox (Facebook Watch)

Interrupted Hunger (YouTube.com)

June 10 Menu (Food Network Digital)

Devourer on the Rise (Legacy)

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program

You vs. Wild: Out Cold (Netflix) – WINNER

Headspace: Relax (Netflix)

see alsoThe Kelly Clarkson Show: 3 revelations from behind the scenesThe talk show host shares some secrets from the set.

Outstanding Daily Ad

Entertainment Tonight (SYNDICATED), “Treat Yourself” – WINNER

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED), “MORE Barrymore”

Dr. Phil (SYNDICATED), “Crossroads”

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Daytime Drama Series

Ted King as Jack Finnegan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – WINNER

Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford, General Hospital (ABC)

Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder, Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Naomi Matsuda as Dr. Lee Finnegan, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Ptosha Storey as Naya Benedict, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Daytime Program Host

Bear Grylls, You vs. Wild: Out Cold (Netflix) – WINNER

Bianca Alexander, Michael Alexander, Conscious Living (PBS)

Gary Bredow, Start Up (PBS)

Samantha Brown, Places to Love Samantha Brown (PBS)

Jeff Corwin, Wildlife Nation (SYNDICATED)

Kevin O’Connor, This Old House (PBS/Roku)

Patton Oswalt, City of Penguins (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Program

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (AD) – WINNER

Formulate with Jim Kotter (PBS)

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED)

Launch (PBS)

Wilderness Nation (UNITED)

Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Single Camera Program

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS) – WINNER

Cat People (Netflix)

Fresh, Fried and Crispy (Netflix)

Minimalists: Less Now (Netflix)

Places to Love Samantha Brown (PBS)

Wilderness Nation (UNITED)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Non-Fiction Daytime Directing Team

Macy’s 95th Annual Thanksgiving (NBC) – WINNER

Magic Christmas Parade at Disney Parks (ABC)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

Good Road (PBS)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

Cat People (Netflix) – WINNER

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED)

City of Penguins (Netflix)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS)

Wilderness Nation (UNITED)

Outstanding Original Song

“Grateful for Everything,” The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER

“Beside You”, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

“Talks With Mama Tina Theme Song”, Talks With Mama Tina (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED) – WINNER

Danger! (SYNDITIONED)

Red Table Talk (View on Facebook)

View (ABC)

Wheel of Fortune (AD)

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team, Cinematography, Video

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED) – WINNER

Magic Christmas Parade at Disney Parks (ABC)

Danger! (SYNDITIONED)

View (ABC)

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography

City of Penguins (Netflix) – WINNER

Cultural Quest (PBS)

Growing flower (magnolia network)

In Our Hands: The Battle for Jerusalem (CBN)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

Power On: The Story of Xbox (YouTube) – WINNER

Cat People (Netflix)

Fresh, Fried and Crispy (Netflix)

City of Penguins (Netflix)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS)

Outstanding multi-camera editing

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED) – WINNER

Formulate with Jim Kotter (PBS)

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Good Road (PBS)

Today’s Homeowner with Danny Lipford (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Live Sound Mixing and Sound Editing

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED) – WINNER

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Family Feud (SYNDICATED)

General Hospital (ABC)

The Price Is Right (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing

City of Penguins (Netflix) – WINNER

Car Masters: From Rust to Riches (Netflix)

Magic Christmas Parade at Disney Parks (ABC)

Fresh, Fried and Crispy (Netflix)

You vs. Wild: Out Cold (Netflix)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design

Headspace: Guide to Meditation (Netflix) – WINNER

Cat People (Netflix)

Headspace: Relax (Netflix)

Homework (Magnolia network)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Casting

The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER

Days of Our Lives/Beyond Salem (NBC/Peacock)

Dogs (Netflix)

General Hospital (ABC)

Launch (PBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Settings/Stage Design

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDICATED) – WINNER

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)

Tamron Hall (CONSOLIDATED)

View (ABC)

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design/Style

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED) – WINNER

General Hospital (ABC)

Nick Cannon (SYNDICATED)

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding hairstyle

Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch) – WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Real (SYNDICATED)

Red Table Talk (View on Facebook)

Conversation (CBS)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Makeup

The Real (SYNDICATED) – WINNER

General Hospital (ABC)

Red Table Talk (View on Facebook)

Tamron Hall (CONSOLIDATED)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Makeup and Hair

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED) – WINNER

View (ABC)

More titles:

The Kelly Clarkson Show leads the 2022 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards – see full listProduction on Netflix’s The Chosen One is on hold after two people die and six are injured in a car crashJune on TV: Sherman’s showcase, worldwide celebration and moreRoush Review: Re-Experiencing Black Baseball History in ‘After Jackie’Canceled TV shows of 2022: Which of your favorite TV shows are coming to an end?

FOX28 SpokaneĀ©

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post 2022 NBA Draft Explainer: How It Works, When to Watch, Key Players, Expectations
Next post Smith, Holmgren, Bunchero are the best forwards in the NBA draft | Basketball