close
close

The Kelly Clarkson Show leads the 2022 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards – see full list

The Kelly Clarkson Show brought home the most wins at the 2022 Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards on Saturday, June 18. The daytime talk show won a total of five awards, while the evening talk show also won Amazon Freevee for the first time. Judy Justice (first Daytime Emmy win on a streaming platform) and more.

Syndicated shows were the biggest winners of the evening with 10. Netflix won 9, followed by CBS and PBS with three each. Other highlights include Ina Garten Barefoot Countess: Modern Comfort Food for outstanding culinary series and wins in The Ellen DeGeneres Show as well as Realitywhich both ended this year.

The 49th annual ceremony was hosted by Norm Abram and Tom Silva (This old house), Michael and Bianca Alexander (Conscious life), Judge Frank Caprio (Caught in Providence), Dime Drops (Fresh, fried and crispy), Samantha Brown (Places to Love Samantha Brown), Sofia Rowe (Space counter), Jennifer Garace (Bold and beautiful), Raven Bowens (Days of Our Lives / Beyond Salem), Taj Bellow (Main hospital) and Kate Linder (Young and restless).

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) Awards ceremony took place at the Pasadena Convention Center in Pasadena, California and was broadcast live on watch.emmy.tv and through the Emmys apps. The 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards will take place on Friday, June 24th. The event will be broadcast live on CBS at 9/8c.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Outstanding Culinary Series

Barefoot Countess: Modern Comfort Food (Food Network) – WINNER

Space counter (Vice TV)

Guy’s ranch kitchen (Food Network)

Mary McCartney Serves It (Opening+)

Valerie’s home cooking (Food Network)

Outstanding Culinary Host

Frankie Selenza, Fight food (with taste) – WINNER

Lydia Bastianich, Lydia’s Kitchen (PBS)

Daym Drops Fresh, Fried and crispy (Netflix)

Inna Garten, Barefoot Countess: Modern Comfort Food (Food Network)

Christopher Kimball, milk street (PBS)

Outstanding Legal/Judicial Program

Judy Justice (IMDbTV) – WINNER

Caught in Providence (View on Facebook)

Judge Mathis (SYNDITIONED)

people’s court (SYNDITIONED)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Lighting Joy with Marie Kondo (Netflix) – WINNER

For the love of cuisines (Magnolia Network)

growing flower (Magnolia Network)

Legacy List with Matt Paxton (PBS)

Small business revolution (Hulu)

Sunday Super Souls (OWN)

Outstanding Travel, Adventure and Nature Program

penguin city (Netflix) – WINNER

Dogs (Netflix)

Guy! Hawaiian style (Opening+)

Places to Love Samantha Brown (PBS)

Unexplored Adventure (Weather channel)

Outstanding Curriculum and Practice Program

Homework (Magnolia Network) – WINNER

Dream home makeover (Netflix)

Issa Ray teaches to create beyond boundaries (Master Class)

Ringo Starr Teaches Drumming and Creative Collaboration (Master Class)

This old house (PBS) | Roku

Outstanding Arts and Popular Culture Program

First film (Netflix) – WINNER

Formulate with Jim Kotter (PBS)

If these walls could rock (AKS TV)

Lifetime and The Hollywood Reporter Unveil Women in Entertainment: The Next Generation (life span)

Music’s Greatest Mysteries (AKS TV)

One symphony, two orchestras (PBS)

Power On: An Xbox Story (youtube.com)

Outstanding Daily Special

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS) – WINNER

20 years of memory of September 11 (ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, Fox – multiple networks)

Macy’s 95th Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBK)

Dark Shadows and Beyond – The Story of Jonathan Freed (apple TV)

Recipe for change (YouTube Originals)

Outstanding Short Daytime Program

Cornerstones: The Voices of the Founders of the Black Church (PBS) – WINNER

9 months with Courteney Cox (View on Facebook)

Hunger interrupted (youtube.com)

June menu (Food Network Digital)

Eater on the rise (Heritage)

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program

You Against the Wild: Out of the Cold (Netflix) – WINNER

Headspace: relax your mind (Netflix)

Outstanding Daily Ad

Entertainment tonight (SYNDICATED), Treat Yourself – WINNER

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDICATED), “MORE Barry Sea”

Dr. Phil (SYNDICATED), “Crossroads”

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Daytime Drama Series

Ted King as Jack Finnegan Bold and beautiful (CBS) – WINNER

Robert Gosset as Marshall Ashford Main hospital (ABC)

Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder Days of our lives (NBK)

Naomi Matsuda as Dr. Lee Finnegan Bold and beautiful (CBS)

Ptosha Story as Naya Benedict Young and restless (CBS)

Outstanding Daytime Program Host

Bear Grylls, You Against the Wild: Out of the Cold (Netflix) – WINNER

Bianca Alexander, Michael Alexander Conscious life (PBS)

Gary Bredow, run (PBS)

Samantha Brown Places to Love Samantha Brown (PBS)

Jeff Corwin, Wildlife Nation (SYNDITIONED)

Kevin O’Connor This old house (PBS/Roku)

Patton Oswalt, penguin city (Netflix)

Bear Grylls receives the award for Outstanding Host of the daytime program Bear Grylls You vs.  Wild: Out Cold

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Program

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

Formulate with Jim Kotter (PBS)

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDITIONED)

run (PBS)

Wildlife Nation (SYNDITIONED)

Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Single Camera Program

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS) – WINNER

cat people (Netflix)

Fresh, fried and crispy (Netflix)

Minimalists: less now (Netflix)

Places to Love Samantha Brown (PBS)

Wildlife Nation (SYNDITIONED)

Jamie Brunton and the writers accept the award for Outstanding Daytime Non-Fiction Writing Team for The Ellen DeGeneres Show during the 2022 Creativity and Lifestyle Emmy Awards at the Pasadena Convention Center on June 18, 2022 in Pasadena, California .

Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Outstanding Multi-Camera Non-Fiction Daytime Directing Team

Macy’s 95th Annual Thanksgiving (NBK) — WINNER

Magical Christmas Parade at Disney Parks (ABC)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDITIONED)

good road (PBS)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

cat people (Netflix) – WINNER

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDITIONED)

penguin city (Netflix)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS)

Wildlife Nation (SYNDITIONED)

Outstanding Original Song

“Grateful for all this” Young and restless (CBS) – WINNER

“Next to you” Young and restless (CBS)

“Conversations with Mom Tina, theme song”, Conversations with mom Tina (View on Facebook)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

Danger! (SYNDITIONED)

Red table conversation (View on Facebook)

View (ABC)

Wheel of Fortune (SYNDITIONED)

Young and restless (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team, Cinematography, Video

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

Magical Christmas Parade at Disney Parks (ABC)

Danger! (SYNDITIONED)

View (ABC)

Young and restless (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography

penguin city (Netflix) – WINNER

cultural quest (PBS)

growing flower (Magnolia Network)

In Our Hands: The Battle for Jerusalem (CBN)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

Power On: An Xbox Story (YouTube)- WINNER

cat people (Netflix)

Fresh, fried and crispy (Netflix)

penguin city (Netflix)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakening (PBS)

Outstanding multi-camera editing

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

Formulate with Jim Kotter (PBS)

Bold and beautiful (CBS)

good road (PBS)

Today’s Homeowner with Danny Lipford (SYNDITIONED)

Outstanding Live Sound Mixing and Sound Editing

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

Days of our lives (NBK)

Family feud (SYNDITIONED)

Main hospital (ABC)

The price is right (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing

penguin city (Netflix) – WINNER

Car Masters: From Rust to Wealth (Netflix)

Magical Christmas Parade at Disney Parks (ABC)

Fresh, fried and crispy (Netflix)

You Against the Wild: Out of the Cold (Netflix)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design

Headspace: A Guide to Meditation (Netflix) – WINNER

cat people (Netflix)

Headspace: relax your mind (Netflix)

Homework (Magnolia Network)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Casting

Young and restless (CBS) – WINNER

Days of Our Lives/Beyond Salem (NBC/Peacock)

Dogs (Netflix)

Main hospital (ABC)

run (PBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Settings/Stage Design

The Kelly Clarkson Show (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDITIONED)

Tamron Hall (SYNDITIONED)

View (ABC)

Young and restless (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design/Style

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

Main hospital (ABC)

Nick Cannon (SYNDITIONED)

Young and restless (CBS)

Outstanding hairstyle

Red Table Talk: Estefans (Facebook watch) — WINNER

Bold and beautiful (CBS)

Reality (SYNDITIONED)

Red table conversation (View on Facebook)

Talk (CBS)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Makeup

Reality (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

Main hospital (ABC)

Red table conversation (View on Facebook)

Tamron Hall (SYNDITIONED)

View (ABC)

Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Makeup and Hair

The Drew Barrymore Show (SYNDITIONED) — WINNER

View (ABC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post Gorgeous MLS Juneteenth jerseys
Next post The Bulls, with the 18th pick in the NBA draft… what will they do?