close
close

Return of MLS Football Headlines This Weekend on TV and Online

The upcoming addition of superstar Giorgio Chiellini to Los Angeles will come later this month, but head coach Steve Cerundolo would likely want to use a quarterback this week.

The Western Conference leaders return to MLS action as they face the Seattle Sounders, who wisely took advantage of the international hiatus to rest after a hectic schedule of winning the CONCACAF Champions League title.

NYC’s championship defense crusade just hit a new hurdle with the departure of head coach Ronnie Dale last week. For now, the NYCFC is still leading the Eastern Conference and interim head coach Nick Cushing is well positioned to work, but a successful takeover is far from guaranteed.

The high-stakes competition in Europe is yet to be completed and the final series of Spanish promotions and relegations has yet to take place. Tenerife and Girona are the latest teams in the battle for promotion in La Liga and will start the first leg of their series on Saturday.

The U.S. men’s under-20 team also returned to action this weekend, kicking off the CONCACAF Championship against St. Kitts and Nevis on Saturday.

If you haven’t already, be sure to sign up for free trials ESPN+ as well as Paramount+ for all your football broadcast needs. Make sure you use these links for SBI to register today and if you register for Paramount+ using our link (and use the SBI offer code) you will get a one week free trial.

Here’s a look at this weekend’s top 5 matches worth watching, as well as a full rundown of this weekend’s football on TV and online:


Top 5 matches of the weekend to watch:


one. Seattle Sounders vs LAFC – The Sounders can dive right into the rest of the MLS schedule, and returning to action after beating LAFC would be a big statement.

2. New York City – Colorado Rapids – Not the most common scenario for looking for a new manager, but NYCFC fans will be looking for just that.

3. Los Angeles Galaxy vs Portland Timbers – The Timbers are another candidate who will come out rejuvenated and in better shape than the first time.

four. USMNT U-20 vs. St. Kitts and Nevis – There is a lot of talent in America’s youth, what will they look like when they come together?

5. Tenerife vs Girona – This stage 1 of La Liga promotion is supposed to be fun.


Friday


National Women’s Football League

19:30 – Paramount+ – Washington Spirit vs. Racing Louisville FC

MLS Next Pro

20:00 – MLS Next Pro – Sporting Kansas City II – St. Louis City II
21:00 – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs. San Jose Earthquakes II
22:00 – MLS Next Pro – Whitecaps II vs North Texas


Saturday


major league football

15:00 – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Seattle Sounders – Los Angeles.
5pm – ESPN, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers
19:00 – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York Red Bulls – Toronto.
19:30 – ESPN+ – Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte
19:30 – ESPN+ – CF Montreal vs Austin FC
19:30 – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs. Houston Dynamo
19:30 – ESPN+ – Philadelphia Union vs. Cincinnati FC
20:00 – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Chicago Fire vs DC United.
9:00 pm – ESPN+ – Dallas vs. Vancouver Whitecaps
9:30 pm – ESPN+, fuboTV – Real Salt Lake vs. San Jose Earthquakes

National Women’s Football League

8:30 pm – Paramount+ – Kansas City Current vs. Chicago Red Stars
22:00 – Paramount+ – OL Reign vs Angel City

CONCACAF Championship U20

18:00 – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Costa Rica U20 vs. Jamaica U20
20:30 – fuboTV, TUDN.com – USA U20 vs St. Kitts and Nevis U20
22:30 – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Honduras U20 vs Antigua and Barbuda U20

Argentine Primera Division

17:00 – Paramount+ – Arsenal – Talleres Córdoba
19:30 – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs. Patronato

Brazil

18:00 – Paramount+ – Cuiaba vs. Ceara
20:00 – Paramount+ – Santos vs. RB Bragantino

Canadian Premier League

16:00 – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – York United vs Pacific

U19 European Championship

14:00 – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Italy U19 – Romania U19

Club friendly

18:00 – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Atlas vs. Guadalajara
21:00 – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs. Santos Laguna

USL Championship

12:00 – ESPN, fuboTV – Detroit City – El Paso Locomotive.
19:30 – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs. Phoenix Rising
19:30 – ESPN+ – Atlanta United II vs. Hartford Athletic
19:30 – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. Charleston Battery
20:00 – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs. Orange County SC
8:30 pm – ESPN+ – Rio Grande Valley vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds
9:00 pm – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs. Oakland Roots
9:00 pm – ESPN+ – Colorado Springs vs. Indy Eleven
23:00 – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs. LA Galaxy II

MLS Next Pro

13:00 – MLS Next Pro – New York City II – Toronto II
19:00 – MLS Next Pro – New England II vs. Rochester, New York
22:00 – MLS Next Pro – Tacoma Defiance vs Colorado Rapids II

USL First League

6:30 pm – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs. Northern Colorado
19:00 – ESPN+ – North Carolina vs. Charlotte Independence
20:00 – ESPN+ – Union Omaha vs. Greenville Triumph
10:30 pm – ESPN+ – Fuego Central Valley vs. Tucson


Sunday


major league football

15:00 – ESPN2, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Atlanta United – Inter Miami.
5:00 pm – ESPN+ – New England Revolution vs. Minnesota United
5:00 pm – ESPN+, fuboTV – New York City – Colorado Rapids
18:00 – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Nashville SC vs Sporting Kansas City

National Women’s Football League

15:00 – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs. Orlando Pride
16:00 – Paramount+ – New Jersey/New York Gotham vs. San Diego Wave
17:00 – Paramount+ – North Carolina Courage vs. Houston Dash

Spanish Segunda

15:00 – ESPN+ – Tenerife vs Girona

Argentine Primera Division

12:00 – Paramount+ – Tigre vs. Banfield
14:30 – Paramount+ – Lanus vs. Colon
14:30 – Paramount+ – Huracan vs Atlético Tucuman
17:00 – Paramount+ – Union Santa Fe vs. River Plate
20:30 – Paramount+ – Barracas Central vs. Boca Juniors

Brazil

15:00 – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Flamengo
15:00 – Paramount+ – Corinthians vs. Goiás
15:00 – Paramount+ – Coritiba vs. Athletico-PR
17:00 – Paramount+ – Internacional vs. Botafogo
17:00 – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs America Mineiro
17:00 – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense – Juventude
18:00 – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs. Avai

Canadian Premier League

14:00 – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV, fuboTV – HFX Wanderers vs Forge
17:00 – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Edmonton vs. Atletico Ottawa

Primera Division of Costa Rica

13:00 – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Herediano vs. Cartagines

U19 European Championship

14:00 – fuboTV, TUDN USA – England U19 – Austria U19

Friendly Men’s Club

18:00 – fuboTV, TUDN USA – America vs Pumas UNAM

CONCACAF Championship U20

16:00 – fuboTV, TUDN USA – El Salvador U20 – Guatemala U20
20:30 – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Panama U20 vs Aruba U20
22:30 – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Mexico U20 – Suriname U20

USL Championship

18:00 – ESPN+ – San Diego Loyal vs. Las Vegas Lights

MLS Next Pro

14:00 – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs. Orlando City B
14:00 – MLS Next Pro – Philadelphia Union II vs Chicago Fire II
20:00 – MLS Next Pro – Inter Miami II – Cincinnati II
21:00 – MLS Next Pro – Portland Timbers II – Houston Dynamo FC II

USL First League

19:30 – ESPN+ – Tormenta vs forward Madison

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post NBA Finals: Warriors win ‘most significant’ championship thanks to unprecedented trio of dedicated stars
Next post 10 Best Kenyan Movies to Watch on Netflix (2022)