close
close

From Ackendorff to Yanni, 130 devils on the commissioner’s list

runner and volleyball player

Christy Ackendorf (left) and Ethan Yanni (right) lead a group of honors students.

Fredonia’s student-athletes did a great job on the field and in the classroom. A total of 130 people received recognition on the Commissioner’s List. A 3.30 cumulative GPA for the spring semester was required to earn recognition. Here is the list of qualifying Blue Devils:

Ackendorf, Christy; Older; women’s volleyball; Business management; Amherst, New York

Ebersold, Matt; First year; men’s basketball; Business management; Geneva, Switzerland

Alesi, Sofia; Junior; women’s football; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Locust Valley

Ange, Parker; sophomore; men’s football; Business management; Rochester, New York

Odette, Isabella; Junior; women’s football; Sociology; Ballston Spa

Auer, Graciana; First year; women’s football; Biology; Lewiston

Avis, Camryn; sophomore; women’s cheerleading; Children’s education; Hamburg, New York

Bailey, Ryan; First year; Hockey, men; Accounting; Anchorage, Alaska

Barone, Makayla; First year; women’s cheerleading; Preschool education; Lancaster, New York

Barrett, Jordan; Junior; women’s football; Finance/Accounting; Wyoming, New York

Bigham, Patrick; Older; Baseball; Sports management; Rochester, New York

Birkeland, Cameron; sophomore; Hockey, men; Informatics; Milton, Minnesota.

Blackwell, Jake; sophomore; Hockey, men; Finance; Hamden, Connecticut.

Brady, Tessa; Older; women’s lacrosse; Psychology; Rochester, New York

Brown, Selena; Older; women’s volleyball; Biology; Queens

Buchko, Sydney; sophomore; women’s lacrosse; Inclusive education for children; Macedon, New York

Callahan, Erin; First year; women’s volleyball; Preschool education; Clarence Center

Caracciola, Jessica; Older; women’s football; Inclusive education for children; Locust Valley

Carr, Emily; Junior; women’s lacrosse; Collaborative Engineering; Conesus

Casey, Jared; Junior; Baseball; Applied math; Fair Oaks, California.

Chatt, Brian; Older; Baseball; computer information systems; lockport

Chelius, Emily; Junior; Softball; Preschool education; East Rockaway

Clark, Eleanor; Older; women’s volleyball/athletics; Preschool education; Hamburg, New York

Cockerel, Emma; First year; women’s lacrosse; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Eden

Collins, Aaron; First year; men’s basketball; Business management; Eri, Pa.

Cottrell, Samuel; Junior; Men’s Swimming/Athletics; the science of exercise; Walworth

Couleton, Mary; First year; women’s basketball; Finance; Oswego

D’Angelo, Diana; First year; Softball; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Lagrangeville

Daniels, Kaylee; Older; women’s football; Communication Disorders and Sciences; North Tonawanda

Davis, Morgan; Older; women’s basketball; Inclusive education for children; Allegany, New York

DeCola, Isabella; Junior; women’s lacrosse; the science of exercise; Elbridge

DeFay, Talia; Junior; women’s football; Finance; Rochester, New York

Dempsey, Brendan; sophomore; Hockey, men; criminal justice; Calgary, Alberta

Dixon, Alyssa; Junior; women’s athletics; Preschool education; East Aurora

Doctor, Mindy; sophomore; Women’s swimming; Teenage Education – Mathematics; Akron, New York

Doran, James; Junior; men’s football; Business management; Orchard Park

Emley, Olivia; First year; women’s volleyball; Children’s education; Olean

Galbraith, Vanessa; sophomore; Softball; Preschool education; geneseo

Gettino, Anthony; Older; Men’s Cross Country/Athletics; Sports Management/Communication; Camille

Gleason, Melanie; Older; Softball; the science of exercise; Bemus Point

Gloss, Elizabeth; sophomore; women’s cross country/athletics; political science; Kings Ferry

Grazen, Brianna; sophomore; women’s football; Inclusive education for children; Lancaster, New York

Gualtieri, Christopher; sophomore; Men’s athletics; Informatics; Leroy

Guidry, Megan; First year; Softball; Children’s education; Newburgh

Hagen, Kayla; sophomore; Women’s swimming; Inclusive education for children; Gasport

Hawkins, Adam; sophomore; Hockey, men; Finance; Raleigh, North Carolina

Dizzy, Halley; First year; Softball; Business Marketing; Highland Mills

Hess, Violet; First year; Women’s swimming; Psychology; Marion, New York

Hirschhout, Eric; Older; Hockey, men; Sports management; High Point, North Carolina

Hogan, Jacob; Junior; men’s basketball; Business management; Chardon, Ohio

Jerzak, Dalton; Junior; Hockey, men; the science of exercise; Webster

Johnson, Anders; Junior; Hockey, men; Biology, Salt Lake City, Utah

Jones, Emily; Older; women’s volleyball; Communication Disorders and Science, Plainfield, Illinois.

Keim, Sierra; Older; women’s volleyball; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Shinglehouse, Pennsylvania.

Keith, Andrew; sophomore; Hockey, men; Chemistry; Cumberland, Maine

Kelemen, Christine; Junior; women’s cross country/athletics; English education for teenagers; Bemus Point

Kinney, Anthony; Older; Baseball; Sports management; Niagara Falls, New York

Koller, Max; First year; Baseball; Finance; Western Seneca

Krchniak, Courtney; sophomore; women’s volleyball; Preschool education; lockport

Kremerman, Alon; sophomore; men’s basketball; Applied math; Tel Aviv, Israel

Kumro, Nicole; Older; Softball; Inclusive education for children; Chiktowaga

Kwiatkowski, Emily; Older; women’s football; Preschool education: foreign language; lake view

Kwoka, Kaylee; sophomore; Women’s swimming; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Tonawanda

Lee, Gregory; Junior; Hockey, men; Business; Aliso Viejo, California.

Lindamer, Alexis; Junior; women’s football; Biology; Lewiston, New York

Londonos, Brandon; Older; men’s football; Sports management; Depew

Malinowski, Justin; First year; Men’s Cross Country/Athletics; social studies adolescent education; Heating pads

Martello, Dominic; Older; women’s tennis; Earth sciences for teenagers; Linwood

McGowan, Molly; Junior; women’s lacrosse; Inclusive education for children; Orchard Park

Mendes, Aaron; sophomore; Men’s Cross Country/Athletics; Applied math; Buffalo

Mendes, Vincent; Junior; Men’s Cross Country/Athletics; Applied math; Tonawanda

Mezzoprete, Hannah; sophomore; Softball; Inclusive education for children; Rochester, New York

Mikli, Lauren; Older; women’s basketball; Chemistry; Danville, Ohio

Miske, Madeleine; Junior; women’s basketball; criminal justice; Buffalo

Mong, Helena; sophomore; women’s cheerleading; Communications/Public Relations; Williamsville

Murphy, Bridget; sophomore; women’s volleyball; Preschool education; Cattaraugus

Murray, Jake; First year; men’s football; Accounting; Hopewell Junction

Needham, Alexander; First year; Baseball; Communications/Video production; Westlake, Ohio

Nicola, Jacob; The first is yes; men’s football; Accounting; Youngstown, New York

Northey, Emmanuella; Older; women’s tennis; Journalism/Public Relations; Crown

Novak, Alix; Older; women’s cheerleading; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Angola

O’Leary, Sarah; Junior; women’s tennis; geology; Athens, New York

Arange, Megan; First year; Women’s swimming; Communication Disorders and Sciences; North Tonawanda

Park, Rene; sophomore; women’s basketball; the science of exercise; Union Springs

Payne, Madeline; First year; women’s football; Inclusive education for children; Buffalo

Peterman, Zachary; sophomore; Men’s Cross Country/Athletics; Humanitarian sciences; western valley

Pinewski, Alyssa; Fifth course; Softball; Inclusive education for children; Western Seneca

Pinewski, Amber; Fifth course; Softball; Inclusive education for children; Western Seneca

Pitcher, Cathy; Older; women’s basketball; Business management; Fulton

Polovi, MacKayla; Older; Women’s swimming; Biology; Silver Creek

Potter, Hannah; sophomore; women’s basketball; Inclusive education for children; Litchburg, Pennsylvania.

Preston, Sydney; Older; women’s athletics; medical technologies; Trumansburg

Proudfoot, Aiden; First year; men’s basketball; Business management; Corning

Richius, Sofia; Older; women’s football; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Penfield

Russo, Melanie; First year; women’s cheerleading; Physics/Engineering; Sinclairville

Raikhal, Vanessa; sophomore; women’s cross country/athletics; Accounting; Cameron

Santiago, Alyssa; sophomore; Softball; music therapy; Spring Glen

Schneider, Mark; Junior; Men’s athletics; Musical education; Endicott

Shotty, Jayden; First year; women’s basketball; Sports management; Hornell

Sexton, Kendall; First year; women’s football; Children’s education; Stitville

Shaughnessy, Brynn; Older; women’s volleyball; Inclusive education for children; Apalachin

Shearn, Kendall; Older; women’s lacrosse; Communications/Media Management/Public Relations; Hilton

Smith, Evelyn; sophomore; women’s cross country/athletics; Inclusive education for children; springville

Smith, Katherine; Older; women’s basketball; geology; red creek

Snyder, Caitlin; sophomore; women’s basketball/tennis; biochemistry; Utica

Spataro, Gianna; Older; women’s cheerleading; Humanitarian sciences; syracuse

Stravino, Marisa; Junior; women’s athletics; Communications: audio/radio production; East Northport

Sudbrink, David; sophomore; Hockey, men; State Accounting/Finance; Knolensville, Tennessee.

Sultana, Marisa; Fifth course; Softball; Preschool education; Manhasset

Suriani, Sabrina; Junior; women’s football; Psychology; Manlius

Surma, Isabella; Junior; women’s tennis; Biology; Dunkirk

Tarantelli, Alyssa; First year; Women’s swimming; Children’s education; Victor

Taylor, Brian; First year; men’s football; Education; East Patchog

Tomasello, Ted; sophomore; Men’s athletics; Humanitarian sciences; East Aurora

Tytler, Collin; First year; women’s cross country/athletics; Biology; Rochester, New York

Wallas, Jacob; First year; men’s football; Business management; Wheat field

Villante, Samantha; Junior; women’s cheerleading; Social work; Rochester, New York

Wagner, Sam; Older; men’s football; Finance; Williamsville

Walsh, Camron; First year; men’s football; Humanitarian sciences; lake view

Walsh, Liam; First year; men’s football; Humanitarian sciences; lake view

Wandell, Ellie; First year; Softball; Preschool education; Newark Valley

Webster, Evelyn; sophomore; Softball; Children’s education; Marcellus

Whitman, Bryce; Junior; Hockey, men; Sports management; Reading, Pa.

Witters, Christina; Junior; women’s athletics; Biology; Webster

Wojcik, Matthew; Junior; Baseball; Business; Western Seneca

Wojnowski, Suzanne; Junior; women’s football; the science of exercise; Rochester, New York

Woodring, Courtney; sophomore; women’s cheerleading; Communication/Media Management; Eden

Wright, Alena; First year; women’s basketball; Communication Disorders and Sciences; Fulton

Woolf, Alexis; sophomore; Softball; Biology; Cattaraugus

Yanni, Ethan; Junior; Men’s Cross Country/Athletics; social studies adolescent education; Dunkirk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post Marjohn Beauchamp’s wild NBA draft journey could be of interest to the Knicks
Next post Elton Brown reveals why he left Food Network for Netflix